×
Free Initial Consultation
Call – (219) 865-6262
Text – (219) 405-0774
Se Habla Español

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

As of December 12, 2019, this privacy statement has been updated to include language that applies to citizens of the European Economic Area.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to provide transparency regarding the information we may collect about you via www.ltsblaw.net. Reading the entire statement carefully is recommended. We maintain compliance with privacy legislation requirements, including:

  • Disclosing the purpose of processing your personal data. This privacy statement is how we disclose this purpose.
  • Limiting personal data collection to only the information required for our purposes.
  • When consent is required to process your personal data, we will request your explicit consent before doing so.
  • Ensuring that proper security measures are observed to protect personal data by our employees and any parties that may process data on our behalf.
  • Acknowledging and respecting your right to access, correct, or delete your personal data when requested.

If you have any questions about the personal data we collect, please contact us.

  1. Data Used, Purpose, and Retention

1.1 Personal data is used for the following purpose:

Contact – Via telephone, email, mail and/or web-based forms

The data used for this purpose includes:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Address and City

These data may be processed on the basis of:

Execution of an agreement

Retention

This data will be retained until the service is terminated.

1.2 Personal data is used for the following purpose:

Collecting and Processing Payments

The data used for this purpose includes:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Address and City
  • Financial Data

These data may be processed on the basis of:

Execution of an agreement

Retention

This data will be retained until the service is terminated

1.3 Personal data is used for the following purpose:

New account registration

The data used for this purpose includes:

  • Email Address
  • Username, Password, and any other account-specific information

These data may be processed on the basis of:

Execution of an agreement

Retention

This data will be retained until the service is terminated.

1.4 Personal data is used for the following purpose:

Delivery of Newsletters

The data used for this purpose includes:

  • Email Address

These data may be processed on the basis of:

Expressed consent

Retention

This data will be retained until the service is terminated.

1.5 Personal data is used for the following purpose:

Support for products or services a customer has purchased or intends to purchase

The data used for this purpose includes:

  • Name
  • Address and City
  • Email Address
  • Username, Password, and any other account-specific information

These data may be processed on the basis of:

Execution of an agreement

Retention

This data will be retained until the service is terminated.

1.6 Personal data is used for the following purpose:

Website Performance Analysis

The data used for this purpose includes:

  • User behavior. This may include browsing and search history, geolocation data, and information relating to the use of a website, application, or advertisement.

These data may be processed on the basis of:

Execution of an agreement

Retention

This data will be retained for a period of 12 months after the service is terminated.

  1. Sharing of Personal Data

2.1 Your personal data is not shared with any third parties

2.2 When required by law or court order, we may disclose personal information to law enforcement agencies as permitted and/or required by law for the purpose of providing information or as part of an investigation.

  1. Use of Cookies

3.1 Cookies are used on our website. Cookies are small files associated with webpages and stored on your hard drive by your browser when you interact with the page. The information in that file may be recalled by our servers or the servers of relevant third parties upon future visits.

For more information on how we use cookies, please click here: www.ltsblaw.net/cookie-policy-us/

  1. Do Not Track Signals

 

4.1 Use of the Do Not Track (DNT) header field is supported by our website. When DNT is activated, your preferences are communicated to us and your browsing behavior will not be tracked.

  1. Security

5.1 Maintaining the security of your personal data is a top priority for us, and to that end we take all steps necessary to limit opportunities for abuse of, or unauthorized access to, your personal data. This includes restricting access of your data to necessary persons only and regularly reviewing our security measures.

  1. Third Party Websites

6.1 Third party websites connected to our site by links are not covered by this privacy statement. It is not possible for us to guarantee or fully disclose how these third parties may use or collect your personal data. It is recommended that you read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

  1. Amendment

7.1 We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement at our discretion and as required by changes in law. Regularly reviewing this privacy statement is recommended in order to be aware of potential amendments. When appropriate or required, we will notify you of changes to this statement.

  1. Access to and Modification of Data

8.1 If you have questions about the personal data we have collected from you, please contact us using the information below. Please be sure to state your identity clearly when contacting us. When necessary or appropriate, and when allowed by law, we may require verification that you are the person making the request and that we are modifying or deleting the correct person’s information.

8.2 You have the right to know what personal information is being collected, why it is collected, what will happen to that information, and how long it may be retained. You have the right to know:

  • The category of personal information being collected.
  • The category of sources from which the information was collected.
  • The purpose for which the data was collected.
  • The categories of third parties who may have access to the data.
  • The specific personal information that has been collected.

8.3 You have the right to know if your personal information is being used by, disclosed to, or sold to third parties, and the identity of those third parties. If your information is being sold or disclosed to third parties, you have the right to request that they inform you of:

  • The category of any personal information being collected, sold and/or disclosed.
  • The category of third party to whom information is sold. The category of information sold must be disclosed for each third party to whom information is sold.

8.4 Exercising your privacy rights will not affect your right to equal service and prices. Consumers will not be discriminated against for exercising their privacy rights. Prohibited discrimination includes, but is not limited to:

  • Denying goods or services
  • Charging different prices or providing a different level of service or quality of goods than that received by other consumers, including through the use of discounts and benefits.
  • Implying or suggesting that the consumer will receive a different price, quality of goods, or level of service.

Charging different prices or rates, or providing a different level of service or quality of goods, is permitted if it can be shown that the value provided to the consumer is reasonably related to the consumer’s data.

8.5 You have the right to access your personal data that we collect, and request that your personal data be modified or deleted. When a valid request to delete data is received, the data will be deleted from our records and any service providers with access to that data will be directed to remove it from their records as well.

8.6 You have the right to correct, modify, supplement, or block your personal data. If consent was given to collect or use personal data, you may revoke that consent at any time. You also have the right to request a complete record of your personal data and transfer that record in whole to another controller.

8.7 Under certain circumstances, a business may not be required to comply with a consumer request to delete personal data if the data is deemed necessary to:

  • Complete a transaction, provide goods or services, or execute a contract between the business and consumer for which the information was collected.
  • Maintain security and protect against activity that may be deceptive, malicious, fraudulent, or illegal.
  • Detect, debug, or repair errors in intended functionality
  • Protect or exercise our right or another consumer’s right to free speech or any other right provided by law.
  • Ensure compliance with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  • Pursue historical, scientific, or statistical research that complies with all ethical and legal standards and which would be unsuccessful or severely impaired if the data is deleted, as long as informed consent was given to collect the data.
  • Satisfy reasonable expectations that the consumer may have based on their relationship with the business, as long as the use is internal and restricted to this purpose.
  • Meet legal obligations.
  • Complete any internal process or action related to the context in which the data was collected, given that the use of the data meets all other legal requirements.
  1. Disclosure and Selling of Your Data

9.1 We have not sold or disclosed your personal information to any third parties within the preceding 12 months.

  1. Complaints

10.1 If you have a complaint or dispute regarding the handling of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the appropriate Data Protection Authority for your country or region.

  1. Children

11.1 Our website is not intended or designed to attract children and we do not intentionally collect personal information from any user who is under the legal age of consent in the country where they reside. We request that users under the age of consent do not submit personal data to us in any form.

  1. Contact Information

Tanzillo Stassin and Babcock pc
1160 Joliet st, Suite 201, dyer, indiana, 46311
United States
Website: https://www.ltsblaw.net
Email: mdb@ltsblaw.net
Phone number: 2198656262

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of this website on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Information We Collect:

We may collect and process any the following personal information about you including but not limited to:

  1. Name
  2. Email
  3. Mobile
  4. Social Media Profile
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Address
  7. Work Address
  8. Payment Info

How We Collect Your Information:

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

  1. When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
  2. Interacts with the website
  3. From public sources

How We Use Your Information:

We may use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

  1. Marketing/ Promotional
  2. Testimonials
  3. Customer feedback collection
  4. Processing payment
  5. Support
  6. Administration info
  7. Targeted advertising
  8. Site protection

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

How We Share Your Information:

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  1. Ad service
  2. Sponsors
  3. Marketing agencies
  4. Legal entities
  5. Analytics
  6. Payment recovery services
  7. Data collection & process

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Retention Of Your Information:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us by filling out this website’s contact form. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by filling out this website’s contact form with the said request.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

Security:

The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Grievance / Data Protection Officer:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer by filling out the contact form on the website. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

NUVEW | Copyright 2023. All Rights Reserved Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Notice

Attorney Advertising. This information is designed for general information only. The information presented should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Past results and testimonials are not a guarantee, warranty, or prediction of the outcome of your case, and should not be construed as such. Past results cannot guarantee future performance. Any result in a single case is not meant to create an expectation of similar results in future matters because each case involves many different factors, therefore, results will differ on a case-by-case basis. By providing certain contact information herein, you are expressly authorizing the recipient of this message to contact you via the methods of communication provided.